Privacy Policy

These terms apply to all consumers of Need a Nerd services.

1. Privacy Policy

1.1 All emails, documents, images or other recorded information held or used by Us is “Personal Information” as defined and referred to in clause 1.3 and therefore considered confidential. We acknowledge the obligation in relation to the handling, use, disclosure and processing of Personal Information pursuant to the Privacy Act 2020 (“the Act”) including Part II of the OECD Guidelines as set out in the Act. We acknowledge that in the event that We become aware of any data breaches and/or disclosure of Your Personal Information, held by Us that may result in serious harm to You, We will notify You in accordance with the Act.  Any release of such Personal Information must be in accordance with the Act and must be approved by You by written consent, unless subject to an operation of law.

1.2 Notwithstanding clause 1.1, privacy limitations will extend to Us in respect of Cookies where You utilise Our website to make enquiries. We agree to display reference to such Cookies and/or similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons (if applicable), such technology allows the collection of Personal Information such as Your:

(a) IP address, browser, email client type and other similar details;

(b) tracking website usage and traffic; and

(c) reports are available to Us when We sends an email to You, so We may collect and review that information (“collectively Personal Information”).

If You consent to Our use of Cookies on Our website and later wish to withdraw that consent, You may manage and control Our privacy controls via Your web browser, including removing Cookies by deleting them from the browser history when exiting the site.

1.3 You authorise Us or Our agent to:

(a) access, collect, retain and use any information about You;

(i) including, name, address, D.O.B, occupation, driver’s license details, electronic contact (email, Facebook or Twitter details), medical insurance details or next of kin and other contact information (where applicable), previous credit applications, credit history or any overdue fines balance information held by the Ministry of Justice for the purpose of assessing Your creditworthiness; or

(ii) for the purpose of marketing products and services to You.

(b) disclose information about You, whether collected by Us from You directly or obtained by Us from any other source, to any other credit provider or any credit reporting agency for the purposes of providing or obtaining a credit reference, debt collection or notifying a default by You.

1.4 Where You are an individual the authorities under clause 1.3 are authorities or consents for the purposes of the Privacy Act 2020.

1.5 You shall have the right to request (by e-mail) from Us, a copy of the Personal Information about You retained by Us and the right to request that We correct any incorrect Personal Information.

1.6 We will destroy Personal Information upon Your request (by e-mail) or if it is no longer required unless it is required in order to fulfil the obligations of this Agreement or is required to be maintained and/or stored in accordance with the law.

1.7 You can make a privacy complaint by contacting Us via e-mail. We will respond to that complaint within seven (7) days of receipt and will take all reasonable steps to make a decision as to the complaint within twenty (20) days of receipt of the complaint. In the event that You is not satisfied with the resolution provided, You can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.org.nz.